Jump to main content
12-21 November 2021

EFG London Jazz Festival 2018

Friday 16 November

Alice Zawadzki, Peter Wiegold and Martin Butler | Royal Academy of Arts
Amir ElSaffar | Kings Place (Hall One)
Big Band Bash with Down For The Count Swing Orchestra | The Other Palace Studio
Billy Harper Quintet + choir | Church Of Sound
Camilla Beeput as Lena Horne | Live At Zedel
Chip Wickham | Corsica Studios
Christian Sands Trio | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Christian Sands Trio (LATE) | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Dave Douglas’ UPLIFT | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall
Empirical | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Ethan Iverson Residency (part 1) | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Hannah Svensson | Pheasantry
Imaani & Nate Williams | 606 Club
Jam Experiment + Rory Ingham Quartet | Spice of Life
Jazz for Toddlers | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
Jazz for Toddlers | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
Jazz Now Festival Sampler | Kings Place (Hall One)
Jazz Voice | Southbank Centre / Royal Festival Hall
Jorge Rossy & Phelan Burgoyne REBOP Quintet | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Jungle By Night | Jazz Cafe
Kinetika Bloco | Southbank Centre / The Clore Ballroom
London Improvisers Orchestra | Deptford Town Hall
MF Robots | Hideaway
Nikki Iles Jazz Orchestra | Vortex
Olie Brice Quartet + Challenger / Stillman / Herbert | Con Cellar Bar
Orphy Robinson presents VAN MORRISON'S ASTRAL WEEKS 50th Anniversary Concert | Saffron Hall
Punch Brothers | Barbican
Seven Eyes with special guests Randolph Matthews and Natacha Atlas | PizzaExpress (Holborn)
Soft Machine | Borderline
Sonic Brew | Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
SoulEndvr presents: Jay Phelps Quartet + Jansen Santana | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Steve Taylor Big Band Explosion | Ziggy's World Jazz Club at the Dugdale Centre
The Art Themen / Laura Jurd Quintet | Bull's Head Barnes
The Egyptian Jazz Projekt - HarfousH Band | Rich Mix
The Write Stuff | Southbank Centre
Tord Gustavsen Trio - The Other Side | Cadogan Hall
Way Out Westside Story | Polish Jazz Cafe POSK
Where Pathways Meet | Crypt Camberwell



Saturday 17 November


1000 Londoners: Windrush Generations | Barbican Cinemas 2&3
2 Pianos, 6 Pianists, 12 Hands & 60 Digits | The Other Palace Studio
Alessandro Lanzoni + Clock's Pointer Dance | Barbican / FreeStage (Level G)
Anthony Joseph & friends present ‘Windrush: A Celebration’ | Barbican
BBC Radio 3's J to Z | Southbank Centre / The Clore Ballroom
Blakey's Boys | Spice of Life
Deva Mahal | St Mary's Music Hall
Ethan Iverson Residency (part 2) | Kings Place (Hall One)
Evelyn & The Yellow Birds | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Hannah Williams and The Affirmations | Hideaway
Harry Bolt Quartet | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Jamie Baum Septet | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Jazz for Toddlers | Stratford Circus Arts Centre
Jazz for Toddlers | Stratford Circus Arts Centre
Jazz Future: NYJO London | Vortex
Jeff Goldblum - EVE | Cadogan Hall
Jeff Goldblum - MAT | Cadogan Hall
Jorge Rossy & Phelan Burgoyne REBOP Quintet | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Judi Jackson | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Kandace Springs | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall
Katriona Taylor Celebrates Great Ladies Of Song | Bull's Head Barnes
Laila Biali Trio | Pheasantry
Maciek Pysz New Quartet | Polish Jazz Cafe POSK
Marc Copland & Dave Liebman Duo | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Marc Copland & Dave Liebman Duo LATE | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Mariza | Southbank Centre / Royal Festival Hall
Natacha Atlas: Selected | PizzaExpress (Holborn)
Perfect Houseplants | Vortex
Pressure | Barbican Cinemas 2&3
Saxophone Summit | 606 Club
Sigbjørn Apeland, Danalogue, Helen Papaioannou | Union Chapel
Son Yambu | Crypt Camberwell
SoulEndvr presents: Cubrazilian night of the Groove | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
The Persian Duet - Behdad Babaei and Navid Afghah | Rich Mix
Tina May's Swinging Saturday Show | The Other Palace Studio



Sunday 18 November


Abraham Brody + Wooden Elephant - Crossings: Radiohead: Kid A | Village Underground
Alina Bzhezhinska presents Dorothy Ashby 'Afro-Harping' | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Antonio Serrano | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Australian Art Orchestra | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Bill Frisell solo | Cadogan Hall
Bobby McFerrin | Barbican
Camilla Beeput as Lena Horne | Live At Zedel
Derek Nash & Noel McCalla - Some Kinda Wonderful | 606 Club
Diz Watson and the Doormen | Hideaway
Elina Duni & Rob Luft | Omnibus Theatre
Emilia Mårtensson | Vortex
Enrico Zanisi + Francesco Diodati "Yellow Squeeds" + Simona Severini + DRIVE! | Barbican / FreeStage (Level G)
Ethan Iverson Residency (part 3) | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Free Improvisation Workshop for Women | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
Gareth Lockrane Big Band | Spice of Life
Groove Baby Presents Groove Under The Sea | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
Groove Baby Presents Groove Under The Sea | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
Helen Theophanous showcases 'One Night Stand' | Bull's Head Barnes
James Reese Europe Marches | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Foyer
Jazz Experiments | Southbank Centre / The Clore Ballroom
Jazz for Toddlers | Discover Centre
Jazz for Toddlers | Discover Centre
Jessica Radcliffe Quintet plus special guests remember Jon Hendrix | Bull's Head Barnes
Jonny Mansfield's Elftet | 606 Club
Last London Band | Ridley Road Market Bar
Lea DeLaria Live in Concert | Bridge Theatre
Mopomoso | Vortex
Mwalimu Express - Bex Burch, Jason Yarde, Afla Sackey | Rich Mix
Omer Avital Qantar | PizzaExpress (Holborn)
Omer Avital Qantar LATE | PizzaExpress (Holborn)
Phil DeGreg with Alan Barnes | The Other Palace Studio
Phil Robson Quartet featuring Jed Levy | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Royal Academy Big Band with Tutu Puoane | Southbank Centre / The Clore Ballroom
Sax Ruins | Cafe OTO
Sebastiaan de Krom Trio | Troubadour
Serious Sing: Workshop | Kings Place / St. Pancras Room
Shai Maestro Trio | Ronnie Scott's
Sheila Jordan with Cameron Brown | Pheasantry
Shiva Feshareki with the BBC Concert Orchestra | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall
The Boy's Doin' It - a celebration of the life and music of Hugh Masekela | Southbank Centre / Royal Festival Hall
The Kirk Lightsey Trio | Live At Zedel
Tokyo Chutei Iki | Spice of Life
Tokyo Chutei Iki | St John on Bethnal Green



Monday 19 November


An Evening with Sam Amidon | Cadogan Hall
Ant Law Quartet featuring Scott Flanigan | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Archie Shepp - Art Songs and Spirituals + Red Circle | Barbican
Elliot Galvin Trio | Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Liam Grundy | Bull's Head Barnes
Luna Cohen with special guest Jurandir Santana | 606 Club
Maria Chiara Argiro Group | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Martin Speake's Charukesi | Cadogan Hall/Culford Room
Matt Roberts' Biggish Band | Spice of Life
Nancy Ruth | Live At Zedel
Near East Quartet + Kyungso Park | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Nik Bartsch's Ronin | Ronnie Scott's
Orphy Robinson presents Van Morrison's 'Astral Weeks' 50th Anniversary Concert | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall
Raible/Gradischnig Quintet - Elmo Hope Revisited | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Resolution 88 | Hideaway
Richard Bona | Jazz Cafe
Sheila Jordan with Cameron Brown | Pheasantry
Tom Green Septet | The Other Palace Studio
Vula Malinga | PizzaExpress (Holborn)
Vula Viel & Velvet Revolution | Vortex
Zoe Francis and Jim Mullen Trio -'Remembering Blossom Dearie' | Pheasantry



Tuesday 20 November


AfuriKo /Mañana Collective | Green Note
Alyn Cosker Group | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Cassie Kinoshi's SEED Ensemble | Vortex
Chris Ingham's REBOP | The Other Palace Studio
Eddie Parker's Debussy Mirrored Ensemble | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Hackney Colliery Band | Scala
Humphrey Lyttelton Band | Bull's Head Barnes
Itamar Borochov | PizzaExpress (Holborn)
Jazzmeia Horn | Ronnie Scott's
Jeff Watts Trio with special guest Kurt Rosenwinkel | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Jeff Watts Trio with special guest Kurt Rosenwinkel LATE | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Joanna Eden & George Double Trio | Cadogan Hall/Culford Room
Kairos 4Tet featuring Emilia Mårtensson | Rich Mix
Kansas Smitty's House Band | Kansas Smitty's
Kansas Smitty's House Band | Kansas Smitty's
Leyla McCalla & Melissa Laveaux | Cadogan Hall
Loz Speyer's Time Zone | Ridley Road Market Bar
Miriam Ast / Victor Gutierrez Duo | Pheasantry
Quentin Collins Sextet | Spice of Life
Richard Bona | Jazz Cafe
Rob Barron New Quintet | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Sanctuary LDN - SL Live | Camden Assembly
Simon Wallace's London Suite | 606 Club
The Boom Yeh | Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
The Stanley Clarke Band & The Headhunters | Southbank Centre / Royal Festival Hall
Trio HLK & Dame Evelyn Glennie | South Hampstead High School Theatre
Youn Sun Nah | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall




Wednesday 21 November


An Evening with Remo Anzovino | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Antonio Sanchez & Migration | Jazz Cafe
Barb Jungr | Live At Zedel
Cherise Adams-Burnett | Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
Darius Brubeck Quartet | Kings Place (Hall One)
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Faraj Suleiman Quartet | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Freddie Gavita Quartet | The Other Palace Studio
Jaimie Branch | Cafe OTO
James Taylor Quartet & Orchestra | Cadogan Hall
Jazz Plus Presents: PYJÆN | Rye Wax
Jazzmeia Horn | Ronnie Scott's
Joao Caetano | Kansas Smitty's
Leo Richardson Quartet | Spice of Life
Lorraine Baker's Eden | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
NYJO's Nonet | 100 Club
Osian Roberts Quartet | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Patchwork Jazz Orchestra | Vortex
Pouya Mahmoodi and guests | Rich Mix
The Fishwick Brothers Quintet | Cadogan Hall/Culford Room
The Jay Rayner Quartet | Live At Zedel
Tom Barford Group / TwoSpeak | Green Note
Tony Kofi's 'Portrait of Cannonball' | 606 Club
Way Out West presents The WOW Factor | Bull's Head Barnes
Wolfert Brederode Trio | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Zoe Francis and Jim Mullen Trio -'Remembering Blossom Dearie' | Pheasantry



Thursday 22 November


Al MacSween | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet - Inspiration | Spice of Life
Allison Neale's "West Coast Quartet" | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Aydenne Simone sings Sarah Vaughan | Bull's Head Barnes
Bugge Wesseltoft. Magnus Öström. Dan Berglund RYMDEN | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall
Camilla Beeput as Lena Horne | Live At Zedel
Collocutor | Servant Jazz Quarters
Craig Handy feat. Phil Robson | 606 Club
Davina & the Vagabonds + Natalie Williams | Cadogan Hall
DJTM Sextet | Inventions and Dimensions @ Ram Jam Records
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Georgia Mancio's Quadro | Cadogan Hall/Culford Room
Incognito | Hideaway
ISQ | Pheasantry
Jaimie Branch | Cafe OTO
Jamie Murray's Beat Replacement featuring Zhenya Strigalev & TELE-PORT! | Grow
Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra | Ronnie Scott's
Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra | Ronnie Scott's
Jessica Radcliffe | Scoff and Banter, Kensington
Jo Harrop | Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
Joanna Eden's Latin Experience | The Other Palace Studio
Kefaya & Kinkajous | MOTH Club
Klemens Marktl Four | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Maisha | Ghost Notes
Mark Kavuma | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Mayra Andrade | Rich Mix
Mo Foster and Friends | Lauderdale House
Myra Melford - Snowy Egret | Kings Place (Hall One)
Noel Langley's Edentide | Vortex
Quinn Oulton and Big Bad Wolf | Kansas Smitty's
Stan Sulzmann's Neon Orchestra | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Susana Sheiman & The Jazzcare Project | Live At Zedel
Take Five X Notes Inégales | Club Inégales
Tim Garland's Weather Walker Trio | Kings Place (Hall Two)



Friday 23 November


Adam Waldmann Trio | Cadogan Hall/Culford Room
Artie Zaitz Organ Combo | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Arun Ghosh + Jason Singh and DJ Pandit | Corsica Studios
Brass Funkeys | Spice of Life
Camilla Beeput as Lena Horne | Live At Zedel
Camilla George + Sarah Tandy | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Dave O'Higgins Quartet | The Other Palace Studio
Duos, Trios, Kwartet | The Clockhouse
Emily Saunders with Angie Brown | The Exchange
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Fini Bearman | Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
Ghost-Note | Ronnie Scott's
Ghost-Note LATE | Ronnie Scott's
Gill Manly - 'Put A Spell On You' | Bull's Head Barnes
Heidi Vogel & Friends | Vortex
Incognito | Hideaway
Jazz Cubano! Spectacular triple-bill | Barbican
Jazz for Toddlers | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
Jazz for Toddlers | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
John Law's Re-Creations | Crypt Camberwell
Julia Biel: Celebrating Billie Holiday | Pheasantry
Kit Downes | Southbank Centre / Royal Festival Hall
Lisa Ekdahl: More of the Good | Cadogan Hall
Maris Briezkalns Quintet | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Mezcla | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Foyer
Phoebe Gorry Band | Ram Jam Club Kingston
Phronesis & Supersilent | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall
Richard Galliano | Wigmore Hall
Samara with special guest Paul Booth | 606 Club
Shez Raja | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Shez Raja LATE | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Smitty's Late, Late Show with Will Cleasby | Kansas Smitty's
SoulEndvr presents: Jay Phelps Quartet + Jansen Santana | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Thomas Backman | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Yara Lapidus + Amira Kheir | Rich Mix



Saturday 24 November


Antonio Forcione | Bull's Head Barnes
Avishai Cohen Trio with Shai Maestro, Mark Guiliana | Barbican
BBC Young Jazz Musician 2018 Final | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall
Brass Funkeys | Spice of Life
Briezkalns Quintet featuring Kristine Praulina | Pheasantry
Clark Tracey: 40 Years of Making Music | 606 Club
Cykada + Run Logan Run | Servant Jazz Quarters
Duncan Eagles Group | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Emma-Jean Thackray | LSO St Luke's
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Empirical: Pop-up Jazz Lounge | Old Street London Underground Station
Espen Eriksen Trio with Andy Sheppard | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Espen Eriksen Trio with Andy Sheppard LATE | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Free Movements: Julian Sartorius, Dan Nicholls and o.utlier | Set
Grant Stewart Quartet | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Grant Stewart saxophone & improvisation workshop | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Ian Shaw: Shine Sister Shine | Kings Place (Hall One)
Jah Wobble's Invaders of The Heart | Cockpit
James Brandon Lewis & Anthony Pirog | Vortex
Jazz Association Singapore Orchestra (JASSO), led by Jeremy Monteiro | Southbank Centre / The Clore Ballroom
Jazz for Toddlers 10am | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Jazz for Toddlers 11:30am | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Jazz Future: NYJC | Vortex
Jazz in the Round | Kings Place (Hall Two)
JazzWorks | Southbank Centre / The Clore Ballroom
JazzWorks: Being Well | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
JazzWorks: Jazz is for Everyone | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
JazzWorks: Showcase Performances | Southbank Centre / The Clore Ballroom
JazzWorks: the Jazz Line | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
JazzWorks: Ways & Means | Southbank Centre / Level 5 Function Room
Julia Biel | Pheasantry
Karen Lane | Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
Lau | Union Chapel
Liane Carroll & Claire Martin | St John's Smith Square
Madeleine Peyroux - the Anthem tour | Southbank Centre / Royal Festival Hall
Makaya McCraven + Nubya Garcia + guests | EartH, Hackney Arts Centre
Mike Stern Band | Ronnie Scott's
Mr Jukes presents Soft Machine's 'Third' | Rich Mix
New Orleans - The Early Years | The Other Palace Studio
Next Generation Takes Over | Barbican / FreeStage (Level G)
Ofer Landsberg Quartet | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Pete Wareham & Ivo Neame, Hilde Marie Holsen | Union Chapel
Pigfoot | Green Note
Piotr Wyleżoł Trio | Polish Jazz Café POSK
River Collective | Richmond Hillcroft Adult Community College
Roella Oloro / Ife Ogunjobi / Noah Stoneman Trio | Waterloo Creative Studio
Rosie Frater-Taylor / Quinn Oulton / Brother's Testament | Waterloo Creative Studio
Sarah Jane Morris sings John Martyn | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Smitty's Late, Late Show with Will Cleasby | Kansas Smitty's
SoulEndvr presents: NBOC | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Thabo | Hideaway
The Gareth Lockrane Big Band | The Other Palace Studio
The World Gone Mad 1899-1919 | Cadogan Hall
Vandojam hosted by Matt Telfer Quartet | Spice of Life
Way In To The Way Out | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall
We Out Here, A LDN Story + Blue Notes and Exiled Voices | Barbican Cinemas 2&3



Sunday 25 November


Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya | Barbican
Agile Experiments | Green Note
Baldvin Snaer Quintet + Signe + I Just Came From the Moon + Bouncealarm! + Don-Qui Five | Barbican / FreeStage (Level G)
Barnes Blues Band | Bull's Head Barnes
Bill Laurance & WDR Big Band | Southbank Centre / Queen Elizabeth Hall
Camilla Beeput as Lena Horne | Live At Zedel
Cecilia Stalin | Pheasantry
Classic Album Sundays: Abstract (Joe Harriott) | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Classic Album Sundays: Time Out (Dave Brubeck) | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Cyrille Aimée | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Cyrille Aimée LATE | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Evelyn & The Yellow Birds | Kings Place (Hall Two)
Family Band | Vortex
Flying Machines | Spice of Life
Jazz Dynamos | Hideaway
Jeff Williams Trio | PizzaExpress Jazz Club
Joe Stilgoe & His Mighty Big Band | St John's Smith Square
John Etheridge | Live At Zedel
Joy Ellis Group | Spice of Life
Layale Chaker & the Sarafand Ensemble | Rich Mix
Leon Greening Sextet - Art Blakey Celebration | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
London Jazz Orchestra | Vortex
May Inoue and Friends: Yokohama Calling | Cockpit
Melody Gardot | Southbank Centre / Royal Festival Hall
Mike Stern Band | Ronnie Scott's
Misha Mullov-Abbado and Alice Zawadzki | Omnibus Theatre Common Room
Monty Alexander | Cadogan Hall
Nat Steele plays 'Sonny Rollins with the Modern Jazz Quartet' | Toulouse Lautrec Jazz Club
Nella & Javier Limón | Southbank Centre / Purcell Room
Next Generation Takes Over | Southbank Centre / The Clore Ballroom
NYJO's Nonet | Bull's Head Barnes
Polly Gibbons & friends | 606 Club
Rachel Sutton, Jo Harrop & Eileen Hunter | 606 Club
Sebastiaan de Krom Trio | Troubadour
Sunday Service with Pete Horsfall | Kansas Smitty's
Talvin Singh | Bridge Theatre
Terri Walker | Hideaway
The Jazz Ambassadors | Barbican Cinemas 2&3
Tom Millar Quartet | Inventions and Dimensions @ Ram Jam Records
Way Out West | Barnes Home Guards Association
Yazmin Lacey | Jazz Cafe